Privacy Policy

We are BH Creative Talent & Production Agency.

We are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy gives you detailed information on when and why we collect your personal data, how we use it and how we keep it secure. Please read this policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. More information can be provided on request.

INTRODUCTION:

We are a creative, talent and production agency. Our privacy policy applies to everyone that uses our services, i.e. Talent, Clients and any other person.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website, such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters including RSS feeds. Any other information that you choose to send to us.

WHY DO WE COLLECT AND PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We need to collect and process some of your personal data in order to suggest you and put you forward for suitable work/ opportunities.

Some of your personal data is available on our website, i.e. your name, height, hair colour etc. Which can be viewed on your online profile on our website for the avoidance of doubt.

USING YOUR PERSONAL DATA:PERSONAL DATA SUBMITTED ON THIS WEBSITE WILL BE USED FOR THE PURPOSES SPECIFIED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY OR IN RELEVANT PARTS OF THE WEBSITE.

We may use your personal information to:

  • Administer the website
  • Improve your browsing experience by personalising the website
  • Enable your use of the services available on the website
  • Supply to you services purchased via the website
  • Send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you
  • Send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications
  • Send you email notifications which you have specifically requested
  • Send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications to be sent by emailing us at hello@bh-creative.com
  • Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website.
  • We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.
WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH?

We share the professional identities of our managed talent with potential hirers (event companies, casting directors, production companies, advertising agencies and professional individuals etc). This also occurs in reverse. We may also share some of your data with service providers such as hosting and technology suppliers. However we will never use your data for profiling purposes.

DO WE NEED A LAWFUL BASIS TO COLLECT AND PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Yes. All companies must have a legitimate reason for collecting and processing your data. GDPR refers to this as the “lawful basis for processing” and sets out six different types of lawful basis. In our case, the main lawful bases allowing us to collect and process your data are ‘contractual’ and ‘legitimate interest.’

WHO HAS ACCESS TO THE PERSONAL DATA THAT WE HOLD?

Only authorised staff have access to your data. Other parties, such as production companies, may have different procedure and safeguards in place when handling your data.

WHAT STAFF TRAINING ARE WE PROVIDING ON DATA PROTECTION?

All our staff receive training to help them understand and implement the latest data protection rules and guidelines. They also take refresher training on data protection and other important topics as part of our ongoing development and competency procedures.

DO WE BACK UP OUR TALENTS PERSONAL DATA? IF SO, THEN HOW OFTEN?

Yes, we back up our core data systems on a weekly basis, which is stored in a safe place and is only accessed by Brendon Hansford our founder.

What IT security do we have in place to protect our clients’ personal data while it’s being stored, transferred, or used by us?

Our computer network is password protected and secured using role based permissions, which means only staff with the correct authorisation can view and process talent & client data.

HOW DO WE DISPOSE OF HARDWARE AND THE STORAGE MEDIA CONTAINING PERSONAL DATA?

We treat the disposal of all hardware and storage media with the utmost care, ensuring it is dealt with securely and responsibly. All printed documentation is cross shredded on site.

WHAT PROCEDURE ARE IN PLACE TO DETECT DATA SECURITY BREACHES?

We have 24/7 hardware and software monitoring, login and auditing for all core systems. Users are subject to policies which cover computing equipment use, acceptable use, remote working and travel, email use and password use.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

We retain your personal data while your management contract is still in place with us and then contact information only, 1 year after contract termination. This is to ensure you can receive residual payments from past jobs.

RIGHTS TO ACCESS AND CONTROL YOUR PERSONAL DATA:
  • Delete Data: You can ask us to erase or delete all or some of your personal data.
  • Change or Correct Data: You can ask us to change, update or fix your data, particularly if it’s inaccurate.
  • Right to Access: You can ask us for a copy of your personal data that will be provided in machine readable format.
ABOUT COOKIES

This website uses cookies. By using this website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to BH Creative agency use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

Cookies are files sent by web servers to web browsers, and stored by the web browsers. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables a web server to identify and track web browsers.

There are two main kinds of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are deleted from your computer when you close your browser, whereas persistent cookies remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach their expiry date.

Google cookies:

BH Creative agency uses Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store and use this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.]

Refusing cookies:

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies.

In Internet Explorer, you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.

In Firefox, you can adjust your cookies settings by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”.

Blocking cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of some websites.

OTHER DISCLOSURES:

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may disclose information about you: to the extent that we are required to do so by law in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling. Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

International Data Transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

If you are in the European Union, information which you provide may be transferred to countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Union. You expressly agree to such transfers.

Security of Your Personal Data

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password.

Policy Amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

YOUR RIGHTS

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. You may instruct us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes by email info@bh-creative.com at any time. (In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal data for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal data for marketing purposes.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

Updating Information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

HOW TO CONTACT US:

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Notice or wish to make a request regarding your personal information, please contact:

BRENDON HANSFORD

38 Mulberry House, Park Place, Stevenage, SG1 1BF

email: info@bh-creative.com

SUPERVISORY AUTHORITIES:

You have the right to file a complaint with the respective supervisory authority:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire
SK9 5AF